TV Schedule

If you were watching the World Cup on television in Europe most of the games – with a few exceptions – kicked off daily at 14.00, 17.00 and 20.00. In the UK, Ireland and Portugal it was 13.00, 16.00 and 19.00 and on the East Coast of the US, such as New York and Miami, it was 08.00, 11.00 and 14.00.

Below is how the television schedules for the UK and USA shaped up.


UK TV schedule for 2018 World Cup
(times are for the UK):

BBC World Cup studio

BBC 2014 World Cup studio in Rio

Thursday, June 14

  • Russia v Saudi Arabia 4pm ITV

Friday, June 15

  • Egypt v Uruguay 1pm BBC
  • Morocco v Iran 4pm ITV
  • Portugal v Spain 7pm BBC

Saturday, June 16

  • France v Australia 11am BBC
  • Argentina v Iceland 2pm ITV
  • Denmark v Peru 5pm BBC
  • Croatia v Nigeria 8pm ITV

Sunday, June 17

  • Costa Rica v Serbia 1pm ITV
  • Germany v Mexico 4pm BBC
  • Brazil v Switzerland 7pm ITV

Monday, June 18

  • Sweden v South Korea 1pm ITV
  • Belgium v Panama 4pm BBC
  • Tunisia v England 7pm BBC

Tuesday, June 19

  • Colombia v Japan 1pm BBC
  • Poland v Senegal 4pm ITV
  • Russia v Egypt 7pm BBC

Wednesday, June 20

  • Portugal v Morocco 1pm BBC
  • Uruguay v Saudi Arabia 4pm BBC
  • Iran v Spain 7pm ITV

Thursday, June 21

  • Denmark v Australia 1pm ITV
  • France v Peru 4pm ITV
  • Argentina v Croatia 7pm BBC

Friday, June 22

  • Brazil v Costa Rica 1pm ITV
  • Nigeria v Iceland 4pm BBC
  • Serbia v Switzerland 7pm BBC

Saturday, June 23

  • Belgium v Tunisia 1pm BBC
  • South Korea v Mexico 4pm ITV
  • Germany v Sweden 7pm ITV

Sunday, June 24

  • England v Panama 1pm BBC
  • Japan v Senegal 4pm BBC
  • Poland v Colombia 7pm ITV

Monday, June 25

  • Saudi Arabia v Egypt 3pm ITV 4
  • Uruguay v Russia 3pm ITV 1
  • Iran v Portugal 7pm BBC 4
  • Spain v Morocco 7pm BBC 1

Tuesday, June 26

  • Denmark v France 3pm ITV 1
  • Australia v Peru 3pm ITV 4
  • Nigeria v Argentina 7pm BBC 1
  • Croatia v Iceland 7pm BBC 4

Wednesday, June 27

  • South Korea v Germany 3pm BBC 1
  • Mexico v Sweden 3pm BBC 2
  • Serbia v Brazil 7pm ITV 1
  • Switzerland v Costa Rica 7pm ITV 4

Thursday, June 28

  • Japan v Poland 3pm BBC 2
  • Colombia v Senegal 3pm BBC 1
  • Panama v Tunisia 7pm ITV 4
  • England v Belgium 7pm ITV 1
ITV, has the first pick in the last 16. The BBC will have the first two choices of quarter-final games, including England’s if they progress that far. Both the BBC and ITV will broadcast the final live from Moscow on Sunday, 15 July at 16:00.

Saturday, 30 June 2018

  • France x Argentina  3pm BBC
  • Uruguay x Portugal 7pm ITV

Sunday, 1 July 2018

  • Spain x Russia 3pm BBC
  • Croatia x Denmark 7pm ITV

Monday, 2 July 2018

  • Brazil x Mexico 3pm ITV
  • Belgium x Japan 7pm BBC

Tuesday, 3 July 2018

  • Sweden x Switzerland 3pm BBC
  • Colombia x England 7pm ITV

Friday, 6 July 2018

  • Quarter-final 1 – Match 57: Uruguay x France 3pm ITV
  • Quarter-final 2 – Match 58: Brazil x Belgium 7pm BBC

Saturday, 7 July 2018

  • Quarter-final 3 – Match 59: England x Sweden 3pm BBC
  • Quarter-final 4 – Match 60: Russia x Croatia 7pm ITV

Tuesday, 10 July 2018

  • Semi-final – Match 61: Belgium x France 7pm BBC

Wednesday, 11July 2018

  • Semi-final – Match 62: England x Croatia 7pm ITV

Saturday, 14 July 2018

  • Third and Fourth place play off 3pm ITV

Sunday, 15 July 2018

  • World Cup Final – Moscow  4pm BBC & ITV

USA TV schedule for 2018 World Cup

Fox Sport aired 38 games live on the broadcast network, more than the previous four World Cups combined and the most ever for an English-language network. In all, it aired more than 350 hours of programming. All 64 games were live-streamed via Fox Sports Go and Fox Soccer Match Pass. Both the opening game and the final screened on Fox, both live at 11 AM ET.

Telemundo and its cable network Universo broadcast all 64 games live in the US; 56 airing on Telemundo and eight on Universo, with Spanish language commentary.

Here’s the full TV schedule (all times ET):

GROUP PLAY

Thursday, June 14

  • 11 AM – Russia vs Saudi Arabia  FOX

Friday, June 15

  • 8 AM – Egypt vs Uruguay FS1
  • 11 AM – Morocco vs Iran  FOX
  • 2 PM – Portugal vs Spain FOX

Saturday, June 16

  • 6 AM – France vs Australia FS1
  • 9 AM – Argentina vs Iceland  FOX
  • Noon – Peru vs Denmark FS1
  • 3 PM – Croatia vs Nigeria  FS1

Sunday, June 17

  • 8 AM – Costa Rica vs Serbia  FOX
  • 11:00 AM – Germany vs Mexico FS1
  • 2 PM – Brazil vs Switzerland FS1

Monday, June 18

  • 8 AM – Sweden vs Korea Republic  FS1
  • 11 AM – Belgium vs Panama  FS1
  • 2 PM – Tunisia vs England FS1

Tuesday, June 19

  • 8 AM – Colombia vs Japan  FS1
  • 11 AM – Poland vs Senegal  FOX
  • 2 PM – Russia vs Egypt FOX

Wednesday, June 20

  • 8 AM – Portugal vs Morocco FS1
  • 11 AM – Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia  FOX
  • 2 PM – Iran vs Spain FOX

Thursday, June 21

  • 8 AM – Denmark vs Australia FS1
  • 11 AM – France vs Peru FOX
  • 2 PM – Argentina vs Croatia FOX

Friday, June 22

  • 8 AM – Brazil vs Costa Rica FS1
  • 11 AM – Nigeria vs Iceland FOX
  • 2 PM – Serbia vs Switzerland FOX

Saturday, June 23

  • 8 AM – Belgium vs Tunisia FOX
  • 11 AM – Korea Republic vs Mexico FOX
  • 2 PM – Germany vs Sweden FOX

Sunday, June 24

  • 8 AM – England vs Panama FS1
  • 11 AM – Japan vs Senegal FOX
  • 2 PM – Poland vs Colombia FOX

Monday, June 25

  • 10 AM – Uruguay vs Russia FOX
  • 10 AM – Saudi Arabia vs Egypt FS1
  • 2 PM – Iran vs Portugal FOX
  • 2 PM –  Spain vs Morocco FS1

Tuesday, June 26

  • 10 AM – Denmark vs France FOX
  • 10 AM – Australia vs Peru FS1
  • 2 PM – Nigeria vs Argentina FOX
  • 2 PM – Iceland vs Croatia FS1

Wednesday, June 27

  • 10 AM – Mexico vs Sweden FOX
  • 10 AM – Korea Republic vs Germany FS1
  • 2 PM – Serbia vs Brazil FOX
  • 2 PM – Switzerland vs Costa FS1

Thursday, June 28

  • 10 AM – Senegal vs Colombia FOX
  • 10 AM – Japan vs Poland FS1
  • 2 PM – England vs Belgium FOX
  • 2 PM – Panama vs Tunisia, FS1

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 30

  • 10 AM – Group C1 vs Group 2D, FOX
  • 2 PM – Group A1 vs Group B2, FOX

Sunday, July 1

  • 10 AM – Group B1 vs Group A2, FOX
  • 2 PM – Group D1 vs Group C2, FOX

Monday, July 2

  • 10 AM – Group E1 vs. Group F2, FS1
  • 2 PM – Group G1 vs. Group H2, FOX

Tuesday, July 3

  • 10 AM – Group F1 vs Group E2, FS1
  • 2 PM – Group H1 vs Group G2, FOX

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 6

  • 10 AM – A1-B2 Winner vs C1-D2 Winner, FS1
  • 2 PM – E1-F2 Winner vs G1-H2 Winner, FS1

Saturday, July 7

  • 10 AM – E2-F1 Winner vs G2-H1 Winner, FOX
  • 2 PM – A2-B1 Winner vs. C2-D1 Winner, FOX

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 10

  • A1-B2-C1-D2 Winner vs E1-F2-G1-H2 Winner, FOX

Wednesday, July 11

  • A2-B1-C2-D1 Winner vs. E2-F1-G2-H1 Winner, FOX

Saturday, July 14

  • 10 AM – Third Place Match, FOX

Sunday, July 15

  • 11 AM – Final, FOX

 

 

 

Advertisements