FIFA 2014 World Cup Schedule

Here are the dates, times, places and results of the matches played at the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The kick-off time listed was the local time in Brazil that was GMT -3, except, for Cuiaba and Manaus where it was GMT -4.

You can also check the schedule by TEAM  / GROUP / DATE

If you were watching on television in Europe most of the games kicked off daily at 18.00, 21.00 and 24.00. In the UK, Ireland and Portugal it was17.00, 20.00 and 23.00 and on the East Coast of the US, such as New York and Miami, it was12.00, 15.00 and 18.00.

After the opening match on 12 June there were three or four matches each day until 26 June. Then there were two matches eachday between 28 June and 1 July and on the 4 and 5 July. During the entire period of the cup, from 12 June to 13 July, the only rest days with no games were Friday, 27 June; Wednesday, 2 July; Thursday, 3 July; Sunday, 6 July; Monday, 7 July; Thursday, 10 July and Friday, 11 July.

Match Sched 2014Belo Horizonte – Mineirão

Saturday, 14 June, 13.00 (Colombia 3 x 0 Greece)
Tuesday, 17 June, 13.00 (Belgium 2 x 1 Algeria)
Saturday, 21 June, 13.00 (Argentina 1 x 0 Iran)
Tuesday, 24 June, 13.00 (Costa Rica 0 x 0 England)
Saturday, 28 June, 13.00 (round of 16 – Brazil 1 x 1 Chile – Brazil win 3-2 on penalties)
Tuesday, 8 July, 17.00 (semi-final – Brazil 1 x 7 Germany)

Brasília – National Stadium Mané Garrincha
Sunday, 15 June, 13.00 (Switzerland 2 x 1 Ecuador)
Thursday, 19 June, 13.00 (Colombia 2 x 1 Ivory Coast)
Monday, 23 June, 17.00 (Brazil 4 x 1 Cameroon)
Thursday, 26 June, 13.00 (Portugal 2 x 1 Ghana)
Monday, 30 June, 13.00 (round of 16 – France 2 x 0 Nigeria)
Saturday, 5 July, 13.00 (quarter-final – Argentina 1 x 0 Belgium)
Saturday, 12 July, 17.00 (3rd/4th place play off – Brazil 0 x 3 Netherlands)

Cuiaba – Arena Pantanal
Friday, 13 June, 18.00 (Chile 3 x 1 Australia)
Tuesday, 17 June, 18.00 (Russia 1 x 1 South Korea)
Saturday, 21 June, 18.00 (Bosnia-Herzegovina 0 x 1 Nigeria)
Tuesday, 24 June, 16.00 (Colombia 4 x 1 Japan)

Curitiba – Arena da Baixada
Monday, 16 June, 16.00 (Iran 0 x 0 Nigeria)
Friday, 20 June, 19.00 (Ecuador 2 x 1 Honduras)
Monday, 23 June, 13.00 (Australia 0 x 3 Spain)
Thursday, 26 June, 17.00 (Algeria 1 x 1 Russia)

Fortaleza – Castelão
Saturday, 14 June, 16.00 (Uruguay 1 x 3 Costa Rica)
Tuesday, 17 June, 16.00 (Brazil 0 x 0 Mexico)
Saturday, 21 June, 16.00 (Germany 2 x 2 Ghana)
Tuesday, 24 June, 17.00 (Greece 2 x 1 Ivory Coast)
Sunday, 29 June, 13.00 (round of 16 – Netherlands 2 x 1 Mexico)
Friday, 4 July, 17.00 (quarter-final – Brazil 2 x 1 Colombia)

Manaus – Arena Amazonia
Saturday, 14 June, 18.00 (England 1 x 2 Italy)
Wednesday, 18 June, 18.00 (Croatia 4 x 0 Cameroon)
Sunday, 22 June, 18.00 (Portugal 2 x 2 USA)
Wednesday, 25 June, 16.00 (Switzerland 3 x 0 Honduras)

Natal – Estadio das Dunas
Friday, 13 June, 13.00 (Mexico 1 x 0 Cameroon)
Monday, 16 June, 19.00 (Ghana 1 x 2 USA)
Thursday, 19 June, 19.00 (Greece 0 x 0 Japan)
Tuesday, 24 June, 13.00 (Uruguay 1 x 0 Italy)

Porto Alegre – Beira Rio
Sunday, 15 June, 16.00 (France 3 x 0 Honduras)
Wednesday, 18 June, 13.00 (Netherlands 3 x 2 Australia)
Sunday, 22 June, 16.00 (Algeria 4 x 2 South Korea)
Wednesday, 25 June, 13.00 (Argentina 3 x 2 Nigeria)
Monday, 30 June, 17.00 (round of 16 – Germany 2 x 1 Algeria)

Recife – Pernambuco Arena
Saturday, 14 June, 22.00 (Ivory Coast 2 x 1 Japan)
Friday, 20 June, 13.00 (Italy 0 x 1 Costa Rica)
Monday, 23 June, 17.00 (Croatia 1 x 3 Mexico)
Thursday, 26 June, 13.00 (USA 0 x 1 Germany)
Saturday, 29 June, 17.00 (round of 16 – Costa Rica 1 x 1 Greece – Costa Rica win 5- 3 on penalties)

Rio de Janeiro – Maracanã
Sunday, 15 June, 19.00 (Argentina 2 x 1 Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Wednesday, 18 June, 16.00 (Spain 0 x 2 Chile)
Sunday, 22 June, 13.00 (Belgium 1 x 0 Russia)
Wednesday, 25 June, 17.00 (Ecuador 0 x 0 France)
Saturday, 28 June, 17.00 (round of 16 – Colombia 2 x 0 Uruguay)
Friday, 4 July, 13.00 (quarter-final – France 0 x 1 Germany)
Sunday, 13 July, 16.00 (Final – Germany 1 x 0 Argentina / aet)

Salvador – Fonte Nova
Saturday, 14 June, 16.00 (Spain 1 x 5 Netherlands)
Monday, 16 June, 13.00 (Germany 4 x 0 Portugal)
Friday, 20 June, 16.00 (Switzerland 2 x 5 France)
Wednesday, 25 June, 13.00 (Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 x 1 Iran)
Tuesday, 1 July, 17.00 (round of 16 – Belgium 2 x 1 USA)
Saturday, 5 July, 17.00 (quarter-final – Netherlands 0 x 0 Costa Rica – Netherlands win 4-3 on penalties)

São Paulo – Arena de São Paulo
Corinthians SPThursday, 12 June, 17.00 (Brazil 3 x 1 Croatia – Opening Game)
Thursday, 19 June, 16.00 (Uruguay 2 x 1 England)
Monday, 23 June, 13.00 (Netherlands 2 x 0 Chile)
Thursday, 26 June, 17.00 (Belgium 1 x 0 South Korea)
Tuesday, 1 July, 13.00 (round of 16 – Argentina 1 x 0 Switzerland)
Wednesday, 9 July, 17.00 (semi-final – Argentina 0 x 0 Netherlands – Argentina win 4-2 on penalties )

quarter finalistsLast 4FinalCongrats Germany

ScheduleBrazil at the 2014 World Cup

As the host nation Brazil opened the 2014 World Cup in São Paulo against Croatia on Thursday, 12 June at 17.00 local time as the seeded team in Group A. In the group stage the team then played Mexico in Fortaleza on Tuesday, 17 June at 16.00; and Cameroon in Brasilia on Monday 23 June at 17.00.

As Brazil won group A its path to the final in Rio de Janeiro on Sunday, 13 July would be the round of 16 in Belo Horizonte on Saturday, 28 June at 13.00; a quarter-final in Fortaleza on Friday, 4 July at 17.00; and a semi-final in Belo Horizonte on Tuesday, 8 July at 17.00.

If Brazil had come second in group A its path to the final in Rio on Sunday, 13 July would have been the round of 16 in Fortaleza on Sunday, 29 June at 13.00; a quarter-final in Salvador on Saturday, 5 July at 17.00; and a semi-final in São Paulo on Wednesday, 9 July at 17.00. This is now the route to the final for Mexico.

The Brazilian squad that hopes to win the World Cup is made up of Goalkeepers: Júlio César (Toronto FC), Jefferson (Botafogo), Victor (Atlético-MG). Defenders: Dante (Bayern de Munique), David Luiz (Chelsea), Thiago Silva (Paris Saint-Germain), Henrique (Napoli), Daniel Alves (Barcelona), Maicon (Roma), Maxwell (Paris Saint-Germain), Marcelo (Real Madrid). Midfielders: Hernanes (Inter de Milão), Luiz Gustavo (Wolfsburg), Oscar (Chelsea) Paulinho (Tottenham), Fernandinho (Manchester City), Ramires (Chelsea), William (Chelsea). Strikers: Bernard (Shakhtar Donetsk), Fred (Fluminense), Hulk (Zenit), Jô (Altlético-MG), Neymar (Barcelona).

_________________________________________________________________

Copyright © 2012-14
World Cup the Guide – Critical Divide
All rights reserved – Todos os direitos reservados
www.criticaldivide.comwww.worldcuptheguide.com

Advertisements